Legal mentions

This privacy policy sets out and informs you of how AODB uses and protects any information you give us when you use this website, which can be accessed from the following URLs: https://wp-deployer.io/ (after the « Site »).

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by WP-Deployer, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of the update will be clearly identified at the top of the present policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the User to consult the present privacy and cookie use policy on a regular basis in order to take note of any changes.

 

PERSONAL DATA

 

In general, you can visit the WP Deployer Site without communicating any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information to WP Deployer.

Nevertheless, in the event of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. In certain cases, WP Deployer may ask you to provide your surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and job title (hereinafter referred to as your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree to its processing by WP Deployer, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below, as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, WP Deployer informs you of the following:

  • Identity of the data controller:

The data controller is Emerya, whose head office is located at 32 rue de Cambrai 75019 Paris France - Telephone: +33(0)1 85 08 22 69 - E-mail : contact@emerya.com

  • Purposes of processing

WP Deployer may process your Personal Information :

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: the sending of newsletters, commercial offers or white papers); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and/or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you regarding various events relating to AODB, including product updates and customer support.

  • Recipients

WP Deployer is the sole recipient of your Personal Information. This information, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors that WP Deployer calls upon (you will find further information about them in point 7 below). Neither WP Deployer nor any of its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Website.

  • Shelf life

Your Personal Information is kept by WP Dpeloyer only for the time corresponding to the purpose of collection as indicated in 2 above, which in any event may not exceed 36 months.

  • Freedom of Information rights

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you may exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by completing the form contained on the opposite page.

You have the right to access your Personal Information.

However, in view of WP Deployer's obligation to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data, you are hereby informed that your request will be processed only if you can prove your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the event of a request via our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the event of a written request).

To help you with your request, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by sending a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés ("CNIL").

  • Right to rectify data

Under this right, you are entitled by law to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of any data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

You can also define general and specific directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death. Where applicable, the heirs of a deceased person may request that the death of their loved one be taken into account and/or that any necessary updates be made.

To help you with your request, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to rectification on your own behalf or on behalf of a deceased relative, please send a written request to the postal address given in point 1. by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by CNIL.

  • Right to object

This right can only be exercised in one of the following two situations:

1. Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or

2. When the purpose of exercising this right is to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you with your request, and in particular if you wish to exercise your right to object by sending a written request to the postal address given in point 1, you will find the following information by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by CNIL.

  • Response times

WP Deployer undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

  • Authorized service providers and transfers to non-EU countries

WP Deployer informs you that it has recourse to its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and are responsible for communicating data collected via the various forms on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your data protection rights, which is proposed and operated by WP Deployer).

WP Deployer has first ensured that its service providers provide adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, usage and data protection. In particular, we have ensured that there is a legal basis for transferring data to a third country. In this respect, one of our service providers is subject to internal corporate rules (or "Binding Corporate Rules") that were approved by the CNIL in 2016 when the others obey not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also the Privacy Shield.

  • Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that WP Deployer is not complying with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint or a request with the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.